Accident Summary Nr: 14544563 - Employee killed in fall from edge of flat roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109358309 | 12/02/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Liquid Control Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing foreman, had mopped hot tar on a flat roof so that a coworker could apply 4 by 4 ft sheets of insulation. Employee #1 was near the edge of the northeast corner of the flat roof, which was not guarded. He was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard. Employee #1 pushed the hot tar kettle away and turned to get a piece of insulation to hand to his coworker, but stepped off the roof edge with his right foot. Employee #1 fell 7 to 10 ft, bouncing off horizontal pipes and falling onto a concrete ramp near the ground. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the hospital and died there the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109358309 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |