Accident: 145443.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560606.015 | 10/27/2021 | Nates Tree Service, Inc |
At 11:17 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was trimming the top of an oak tr ee under a power line using a tree climbing system. The employee had not properl y secured the climb rope line and while descending the tree it slipped off of th e tie point. The employee fell from the tree and hit the ground. The employee wa s hospitalized to treat a back injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560606.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |