Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145443.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Tree

Accident: 145443.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560606.01510/27/2021Nates Tree Service, Inc

At 11:17 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was trimming the top of an oak tr ee under a power line using a tree climbing system. The employee had not properl y secured the climb rope line and while descending the tree it slipped off of th e tie point. The employee fell from the tree and hit the ground. The employee wa s hospitalized to treat a back injury.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, rope, slip, tree care, tree climbing system, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560606.015 56 M Hospitalized injury