Accident Summary Nr: 14544217 - Employee killed when payloader overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18222653 | 08/03/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Bob Chilewski Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A rubber-tired payloader, operated by Employee #1, was seen by three coworkers bouncing down an approximately 15 degree slope. None of the three saw Employee #1 in the payloader, although one coworker was in a direct line of sight at the base of the slope. Employee #1's body was found at the hopper road halfway down the slope. State police inspected the payloader and found the brakes and machine in good working condition. Reportedly, the bucket was raised and the payloader was in neutral when it was examined after the accident. Coworkers stated that Employee #1 was in the habit of stopping at the top of the slope for a cigarette and conversation. Apparently, he was out of the payloader when it began moving and bouncing, hit a crystallized ash dump, careened to the right and fell uphill, catching Employee #1 under the rear wheel opposite the driver's side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18222653 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |