Accident Summary Nr: 14544167 - EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793017 | 11/13/1984 | 8011 | 0 | Confront, Inc. |
Abstract: ON 11/5/84 AT 9:30 AM THE HEATING SYSTEM OF AN OUTPATIENT TREATMENT CLINIC IN A CONVERTED RESIDENTIAL BUILDING WAS TURNED ON FOR THE FIRST TIME OF THE HEATING SEASON. BY ABOUT 12:30 PM ALL PRESENT, INCLUDING 8 EMPLOYEES AND 1 VOLUNTEER, NOTICED SYMPTOMS CONSISTENT WITHCARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THESE SYMPTOMS INCLUDED NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, TINNITUS AND HEADACHES. ALL EXITED THE BUILDING. ALL WERE WORKING ON THE GROUND FLOOR IN VARIOUS ROOMS. THEY WERE ALL HOSPITALIZED WITH CARBOXYHEMOLOBIN LEVELS RANGING FROM 24-35 %, AND TREATED IN HYPERBARIC CHAMBERS. INVESTIGATION BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES INDICATED THAT THE MASONRY CHIMNEY FOR THE NATURAL GAS-FIRED BOILER IN THE BASEMENT HAD COLLAPSED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1793017 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |