Accident Summary Nr: 14544159 - Explosion Caused by Boilover of Flammable Liquids
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135227 | 07/27/1984 | 2899 | 0 | Joseph Ayers Inc |
Abstract: On July 27, 1984, at approximately 8:50 am, a batch of kolate had been processed and accidentally fed into a holding tank #24. This caused a boilover of flammable liquids and vapors and a subsequent explosion. Employee #1 was fatally injured during the explosion, Employee #2 died while in the hospital, Employee #3 was burned over 35 percent of his body, and Employee #4 was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135227 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1135227 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1135227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1135227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |