Accident Summary Nr: 14544142 - Employee killed when two-point suspension scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007870 | 10/25/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Gordon Bennett & Son |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a two-point suspension scaffold, painting the exterior of a multi-story building. The scaffold was improperly erected or supported and it collapsed. Employee #1 fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2007870 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |