Accident Summary Nr: 14544118 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY METHYLENE CHLORIDE INHALATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102876000 | 03/23/1989 | 2851 | 0 | Finnaren & Haley Paints |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned the job of removing paint residue from a tote bin using a methylene chloride-based paint stripper. The paint stripper was to be applied around the outside lid and on the outside of the container only. At approximately 10:00 a.m. Employee #1 was discovered inside of the tote bin hunched over on his knees. Employee #1 was wearing a 3M half mask respirator with organic vapor cartridges. Employee #1 was declared dead at 11:37 a.m., apparently due to an acute exposure to methylene chloride. Employee #1 had not been trained in the hazards of non-routine tasks or the limitations of respirators.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102876000 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |