Accident Summary Nr: 145440.015 - Employee falls using pallet jack and suffers hip fracture an

Accident Summary Nr: 145440.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568726.01512/15/2021444110Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 21, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a large refrigerator using a pallet jack when he stepped on a piece of plastic and slipped. The employee fell and injured his right leg and broke his right hip. He was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat his injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Leg, Pallet Jack, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568726.015 63 M Hospitalized injury