Accident Summary Nr: 14543961 - Employee dies of asphyxia after explosion in standpipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106467517 | 05/01/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Nelson Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a section of pipe while working within an approximately 75 ft high by 4 ft diameter standpipe that was part of a 250,000 gallon water tank. He was using an oxy-acetylene torch to cut away bolts when an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106467517 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |