Accident Summary Nr: 14543920 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100388370 | 05/16/1988 | 4911 | 0 | P P & L, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker climbed a transmission tower. He either fell into or walked toward and contacted a 66-kilovolt overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100388370 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |