Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145439.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Pallet Jack Collision

Accident: 145439.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564040.01511/16/2021Americold Logistics, Llc

At 1:00 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was operating a Raymond Powered Pa llet Jack, Model Number 8410, Serial Number 841-13-12527 while working as an ord er selector in the warehouse area of a cold storage facility. The employee was d riving the pallet jack next to a line of racks, and came around a turn to enter into an adjacent room. When the employee saw that a coworker was in the adjacen t room, the employee lost control of the pallet jack and struck the wall and jam b area of the adjacent room. The employee sustained a fracture to his lower righ t leg when his leg was crushed between the powered pallet jack and the wall. The employee was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: caught between, collision, crushed, crushing, fracture, leg, lost control, order-picker , pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1564040.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators