Accident Summary Nr: 14543896 - EMPLOYEES KILLED/INJURED IN EXPLOSION OF 200 GALLON REACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14543896 -- Report ID: 0317740 -- Event Date: 01/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10041588401/07/198728330Savage Industries Inc,

Abstract: AT 1 AM ON JANUARY 7, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHARGING A 200 GALLON GLASS LINED PFANDLER REACTOR IN PREPARATION OF MANUFACTURING ISAPROPYL ACRYLAMIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD CHARGED SULFURIC ACID INTO THE REACTOR AND WAS CHARGING THE ACRYLONITRILE. THE CHARGING MAY HAVE BEEN PERFORMED IN AN INCORRECT ORDER (WITHOUT AGITATION) CAUSING AN EXCESSIVE HEAT BUILD UP AND EXPANSION OF GASES AND VAPORS RESULTING IN AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND HANDS. EMPLOYEES #2, #4 AND #5 WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. NINETEEN FIRE FIGHTERS ALSO WERE ALSO TREATED FOR EYE IRRITATION AND NAUSEA AND RELEASED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100415884 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100415884 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 100415884 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100415884 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 100415884 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported