Accident Summary Nr: 14543870 - Employee killed on highway when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106466261 | 08/08/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Hercules Painting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sandblaster for a bridge painting contractor, was crossing a major highway at night to check recycler equipment. He had to jump over concrete medial barriers in two lanes to cross against traffic, and was struck and killed by a car. The highway speed was 40 mph due to the construction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106466261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |