Accident Summary Nr: 14543862 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 14543862 -- Report ID: 0317740 -- Event Date: 10/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
86646710/20/198716110Hull Corp.
86647510/26/198716110Yee Steel Contractors Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN AN OPEN TRENCH INSTALLING DRAINAGE PIPE. A THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BACKHOE TO DIG THE TRENCH AND TO PLACE THE LENGTHS OF PIPE INTO THE TRENCH. A WIRE ROPE CHOKER WAS BEING USED TO SUSPEND THE PIPE LENGTHS FROM THE BACKHOE. A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS DIRECTLY ABOVE THE PIPELINE. AFTER A SECTION OF PIPE WAS PLACED, THE CHOKER WAS RELEASED AND PULLED FREE BY THE BACKHOE. THE BACKHOE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND ELECTROCUTED ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE TRENCH. HE HAD HAD HIS HANDS ON THE CHOKER AT THE TIME. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE TRENCH RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE POTENTIAL GRADIENT IN THE EARTH.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 866467 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 866475 Occupation Not Listed
3 866467 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported