Accident Summary Nr: 14543862 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
866467 | 10/20/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Hull Corp. |
866475 | 10/26/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Yee Steel Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN AN OPEN TRENCH INSTALLING DRAINAGE PIPE. A THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BACKHOE TO DIG THE TRENCH AND TO PLACE THE LENGTHS OF PIPE INTO THE TRENCH. A WIRE ROPE CHOKER WAS BEING USED TO SUSPEND THE PIPE LENGTHS FROM THE BACKHOE. A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS DIRECTLY ABOVE THE PIPELINE. AFTER A SECTION OF PIPE WAS PLACED, THE CHOKER WAS RELEASED AND PULLED FREE BY THE BACKHOE. THE BACKHOE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND ELECTROCUTED ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE TRENCH. HE HAD HAD HIS HANDS ON THE CHOKER AT THE TIME. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE TRENCH RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE POTENTIAL GRADIENT IN THE EARTH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 866467 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 866475 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 866467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |