Accident Summary Nr: 14543847 - EMPLOYEES FELL FROM BARN ROOF WHILE BRUSH PAINTING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
900837 | 06/10/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Miletics Bros Painting Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ENGAGED IN BRUSH PAINTING THE ROOF OF A BARN. THE JOB WAS APPROXIMATELY 90% COMPLETE WHEN THE CHICKEN LADDER THEY WERE WORKING FROM COLLAPSED OR FELL. THE EMPLOYEES FELL WITH THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM THE SAME CHICKEN LADDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE ROOF PEAK. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WORKING ABOUT 1/4 UP TO THE PEAK. HE SUSTAINED BROKEN RIBS, LACERATIONS, AND INTERNAL INJURIES. THE APPARENT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS A POORLY CONSTRUCTED CHICKEN LADDER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 900837 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 900837 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |