Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14543813 - Employee Run Over By Rear Tandem

Accident: 14543813 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/17/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10287487205/17/19891622No. 1 Contracting Corp.

On May 17, 1989, Employee #1 was run over by the left rear tandem. The crane was being set-up on a hill when it came off the outrigger and ran down a hill. The parking brake was set but it did not hold.

Keywords: chest, brake, outrigger, tandem lift, construction, crushed, run over, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102874872 Fatality Other Occupation not reported