Accident Summary Nr: 14543805 - STRUCK BY FALLING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1796424 | 07/09/1984 | 5051 | 0 | Harry E Orkin Incorporated |
Abstract: ON JULY 9,1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:00 A.M., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING THE CHAINS FROM A LOAD OF LARGE DIAMETER PIPE. THE TRUCK WAS LOADED WITH 7 PIPES, 6 PIPES WERE 24" DIAMETER PIPE AND 1 PIPE WAS 36" DIAMETER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND UNDER ONE OF THE 24" DIAMETER PIPES WHICH APPARENTLY ROLLED OFF THE TRUCK AND CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE. MASSIVE INJURIES WERE SUSTAINED BY THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1796424 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |