Accident Summary Nr: 14543797 - Employee drowns when bulldozer falls into quarry

Accident Summary Nr: 14543797 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10287469005/10/198949530Environmental Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a D-8H Caterpillar bulldozer to pushing fly ash into a 30 ft deep quarry that was full of water. The bulldozer went into the water and Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BULLDOZER, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102874690 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported