Accident Summary Nr: 14543797 - Employee drowns when bulldozer falls into quarry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102874690 | 05/10/1989 | 4953 | 0 | Environmental Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a D-8H Caterpillar bulldozer to pushing fly ash into a 30 ft deep quarry that was full of water. The bulldozer went into the water and Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102874690 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |