Accident Summary Nr: 14543771 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONVEYOR PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007730 | 09/13/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Vitaulic Company Of America |
Abstract: MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEES WHERE REPAIRING A SCREW CONVEYOR, WHICH WAS LOCATED ON A BUILDING'S ROOF. THEY REPLACED A SECTION OF THE SCREW CONVEYOR. THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTRUCTED TO CUT THE REPLACED SECTION IN HALF AND THROW THE PIECES OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. JUST AS THEY WERE THROWING A PIECE OF THE CONVEYOR OVER THE EDGE, EMPLOYEE #1 CAME OUT A DOOR LOCATED DIRECTLY UNDER THE FALLING CONVEYOR PIECE. THE PIECE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2007730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |