Accident Summary Nr: 14543763 - Employee killed in fall when crane drops beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601294 | 09/04/1985 | 1622 | 0 | S.A. Lindstrom Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a float scaffold that was attached to a structural steel beam suspended from a crane. The overloaded crane dropped the beam and Employee #1 fell 30 to 40 ft to the ground. He was pinned under the fallen beam and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 601294 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |