Accident Summary Nr: 14543755 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793116 | 11/21/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Doumann Service |
Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER IN THE REPAIR OF AN AIR HANDLING SYSTEM. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS TO HAND A TOOL TO THE SECOND, WHO WAS INSIDE THE AIR HANDLING SYSTEM. TO REACH THE THE EMPLOYEE INSIDE THE UNIT, THE FIRST EMPLOYEE USED AN 8-FOOT LADDER. IN CLIMBING THE LADDER, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY SLIPPED AND KNOCKED LOOSE A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE INSTALLED NEARBY. THE LOOSENED FIXTURE BECAME ENERGIZED; AND, WHEN THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED IT, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1793116 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |