Accident Summary Nr: 14543748 - BURIED BY COAL SLIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14543748 -- Report ID: 0317740 -- Event Date: 12/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
112611912/21/198433120Bethlehem Steel Corporation-Beth Forge Division

Abstract: A BETHLEHEM STEEL CORPORATION EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A SCRAPER WAGON IN THE COKE DIVISION TO TRANSFER COAL FROM COAL PILES TO AN UNDERGROUND CONVEYOR SYSTEM. WHILE THE OPERATOR WAS DRIVING THE VEHICLE NEXT TO A 40 FOOT-HIGH COAL PILE. THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HOSE PROBABLY DEVELOPED A MAJOR LEAK, SO THE EMPLOYEE PARKED THE SCRAPER NEXT TO THE PILE. IT IS CONJECTURED THAT THE OPERATOR SHUT OFF THE FRONT ENGINE AND WAS MOVING TO SHUT OFF THE REAR ENGINE WHEN A COAL PILE SLIDE OCCURRED. EMPLOYEES FOUND THE REAR ENGINE STILL RUNNING AND EMPLOYEE #1 COMPLETELY BURIED BY COAL. HE WAS FOUND MIDWAY BETWEEN THE FRONT AND REAR ENGINES ON THE SIDE OF THE VEHICLE CLOSEST TO THE COAL PILE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE SLIDE INCLUDED PILE UNDERCUTTING AND RAINFALL ON THE PREVIOUS DAY.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, COKE OVEN, COAL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1126119 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported