Accident Summary Nr: 14543722 - Three killed, one injured when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14543722 -- Report ID: 0317740 -- Event Date: 04/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
113198604/26/198416110Elco Hausman Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on April 25, 1984, Employees #1 through #4 were moving a blinking arrow warning sign that was sticking out into the eastbound lane of Route 22. While the employees were cutting a section of the median guardrail to make room for the sign, the right lane remained open but the left lane was closed to traffic. The flashing sign was located approximately 100 ft in front of the workers, along with a car and two pickup trucks, all with their yellow lights on that belonged to Employees #1 through #3. A commercial tractor trailer came down the closed traffic lane and struck the sign, the car, and the two pickup trucks. Employees #1 through #3 were killed and Employee #4 suffered facial cuts, bruises, and leg injuries. At the time report was written, the cause of the accident had not been determined.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, FACE, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1131986 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1131986 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 1131986 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 1131986 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported