Accident Summary Nr: 14543631 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY HOT ASH AND STEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100418284 | 05/16/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Earthmovers Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE WATCHING A 600 DART ENDLOADER TAKE HOT BURNING ASH FROM A BANK ESTIMATED TO BE 35 FEET HIGH AND 175 FEET WIDE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING NEAR A WATER IMPOUNDING BASIN (ACCUMULATOR) FOR WATER FROM CANNONS USED TO COOL THE BURNING ASH BANK. A SLIDE, PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE WATER BARRAGE AND REMOVAL OF THE TIP OF THE ENDLOADER, FELL INTO THE WATER BASIN. THE INSTANT VAPORIZATION OF THE WATER CAUSED AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SHOWERED WITH STEAM AND HOT MATERIAL AND SUFFERED SERIOUS MULTIPLE BURNS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100418284 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100418284 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |