Accident Summary Nr: 14543623 - Employee Killed In Fall From Bridge Pier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
771980 | 09/29/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Susquehanna Valley Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to make cuts in horizontal, 24 in. wide bridge beams under metal decking with concrete fill. Using an oxy-acetylene torch, he was to burn approximately 6 in. down, approximately 14 ft across, and approximately 6 in. up again for each cut. Employee #1 was working from atop a concrete pier under the bridge decking and had limited crawl space and height. He had almost completed cutting on his first beam when he apparently tripped on material that had accumulated from a small break at the edge of the concrete pier, or from some related cause. He pulled on the hose and then lost his balance and footing due to slack in the crossbracing of the bridge support. Employee #1 fell from the bridge pier and was killed. It is possible that hot sparks or insects also contributed to this accident. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard, nor was a net furnished. There were no eyewitnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 771980 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |