Accident Summary Nr: 14543607 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100399054 | 01/08/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Mast Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH 9 FEET DEEP AND 30 FEET LONG, INSTALLING A SANITARY SEWER LATERAL HOOK UP. THE SIDE WALLS CONSISTED OF UNSTABLE SOIL. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED, SLOPED, OR OTHERWISE SUPPORTED. A SECTION OF THE WEST WALL COLLAPSED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100399054 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |