Accident Summary Nr: 14543607 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14543607 -- Report ID: 0317740 -- Event Date: 01/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10039905401/08/198717940Mast Excavating Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH 9 FEET DEEP AND 30 FEET LONG, INSTALLING A SANITARY SEWER LATERAL HOOK UP. THE SIDE WALLS CONSISTED OF UNSTABLE SOIL. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED, SLOPED, OR OTHERWISE SUPPORTED. A SECTION OF THE WEST WALL COLLAPSED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: SEWER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100399054 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported