Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145436.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Moving Ice Cream Machine

Accident: 145436.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1586030.01503/28/2022Fruta Fresca-Martin Enriquez

At 10:00 a.m. on February 25, 2022, four individuals were moving an ice cream ma chine from the back of the building into the ice cream production room. The ro om was cleared of obstacles and the door was removed to create a clear path for the machine to go through the door. Employee #1 was assisting in moving the mac hine, and he was using a pallet jack to maneuver the machine. Once the machine was almost in the room, Employee #1 was placing cardboard material on the floor so that the floor would not get damaged. While Employee #1 was placing the card board on the floor, the tip of his index finger was caught between the floor and the ice cream machine. The employer transferred Employee #1 to Community Regio nal Medical Center in Fresno. Employee #1 was treated and released on the same day. Employee #1 lost the tip of his right index finger.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, fingertip, pallet jack, partial amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1586030.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction