Accident Summary Nr: 14543573 - Employee killed in fall from bridge deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109356626 | 06/19/1992 | 1622 | 0 | New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading reinforcing bar steel from a truck onto the deck of a bridge that was being rebuilt. Holes in the bridge deck were guarded with covers. For an unknown reason Employee #1 lifted a guard cover and fell to his death through the deck opening to the highway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109356626 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |