Accident Summary Nr: 14543482 - Employee dies days after exposure to hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 14543482 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
79774603/21/198828990Gte Products Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking the place of another employee (going on break) who operated a sodium purification process (CTL). When Employee #1 was attempting to pump 26 1/2 gallons of sodium sulfahydrate into tank #2, she accidentally opened the valve to tank #1, which contained an acidic solution (pH 2.9). The sodium sulfahydrate (pH 11) mixed with the acidic bath and generated hydrogen sulfide. Employee #1 was immediately overcome. She was revived at the scene, but died three days later.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 797746 Fatality Other Occupation not reported