Accident Summary Nr: 14543474 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14543474 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
79844704/29/198817610Mid Valley Roofing & Supply Company Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A HOIST TO BRING TIRES TO A ROOF AREA FROM A TRUCK THAT WAS PARKED BELOW. THE HOIST WAS AT GROUND LEVEL. HE FELL AND WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS IMPALED ON THE TRUCK'S ROOF RACK.

Keywords: ROOF, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 798447 Fatality Other Occupation not reported