Accident Summary Nr: 14543458 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14543458 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
62924611/24/198716290Bechtel Construction Inc.

Abstract: TWO PIPEFITTERS WERE WALKING ALONGSIDE A BUNDLE OF PIPE AS IT WAS SUSPENDED FROM A 22-TON ROUGH TERRAIN GROVE CRANE. THE PIPE WAS BEING TRANSPORTED FROM A HOLDING AREA TO THE PIPEFITTERS' SHOP. TO ACCESS THIS AREA, THE CRANE HAD TO PASS UNDER A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE CRANE PASSED UNDER THE LINE, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE LOAD OF PIPE BEGAN TO SWING. ONE OF THE TWO PIPEFITTERS GRABBED THE PIPE TO STOP THE SWINGING AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 629246 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters