Accident Summary Nr: 14543433 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN BALER RAM AND GATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 629212 | 01/04/1988 | 5411 | 0 | Weis Markets Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HYDRAULIC BALER MANUFACTURED BY PIQUA ENGINEERING INC., PIQUA, OHIO (MODEL 30/60 HIGH DENSITY-INDUSTRIAL). HE HAD REMOVED A FINISHED BALE FROM THE BALER AREA. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT BEHIND THE MACHINE TO UNHOOK THE TWO CHAINS USED TO EJECT THE BALE AFTER IT WAS TIED. THAT EMPLOYEE STATED THAT HE TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 "OK" (MEANING THAT THE CHAINS WERE UNHOOKED). HE THEN HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 YELLING. HE CLIMBED OVER THE OPEN DOOR AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE RAM, THE GATE (GUARD), AND THE TOP RIGHT SIDE OF THE MACHINE FRAME. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPARENTLY BEEN OPERATING THE RAM IN THE NORMAL (AUTO) MODE WITH THE BOTTOM LIMIT (MICRO) SWITCH. EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS CAUGHT BY THE UPPER GATE (GUARD) AS THE RAM WENT UP. THE UPPER PART OF HIS BODY FROM THE BELT WAS UNDER THE GATE (GUARD) AND RAM. THE LOWER TORSO WAS DANGLING OUT. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE 17 YEARS OLD AND HAD RECEIVED NO TRAINING ON BALER OPERATION FROM MANAGEMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 629212 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |