Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14543383 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Falling Panels

Accident: 14543383 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/12/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
76842411/13/19861791M A Hospador Steel Erectors Inc
10043101411/13/19861629C R S Sirrine,Inc
10043103011/13/19861711Combustion Engineering Inc
76841611/13/19861799General Electric Co
10043109711/13/19861731M. M. R./Foley
10043108911/13/19861711Nelson Company
10043104811/13/19861771Ritter Bros. Inc.
10043106311/13/19861761Crown Corr Incorporated
10043107111/13/19861711Air Engineers, Inc.

At approximately 10:10 a.m. on November 12, 1986, Employees #1 and #2, both ironworkers, were on the ground level of the boiler cavity in a boiler building. They were awaiting a lift of leave-out steel beams when they were apparently struck by falling water wall panels from the combustion equipment hanging overhead. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was seriously injured. The water walls had been constructed and installed by a coworker.

Keywords: struck by, panel, unsecured, iron worker, construction, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 768424 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 768424 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 100431014 Occupation Not Listed
4 100431030 Occupation Not Listed
5 768416 Occupation Not Listed
6 100431097 Occupation Not Listed
7 100431089 Occupation Not Listed
8 100431048 Occupation Not Listed
9 100431063 Occupation Not Listed
10 100431071 Occupation Not Listed