Accident: 14543383 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Falling Panels
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
768424 | 11/13/1986 | 1791 | M A Hospador Steel Erectors Inc |
100431014 | 11/13/1986 | 1629 | C R S Sirrine,Inc |
100431030 | 11/13/1986 | 1711 | Combustion Engineering Inc |
768416 | 11/13/1986 | 1799 | General Electric Co |
100431097 | 11/13/1986 | 1731 | M. M. R./Foley |
100431089 | 11/13/1986 | 1711 | Nelson Company |
100431048 | 11/13/1986 | 1771 | Ritter Bros. Inc. |
100431063 | 11/13/1986 | 1761 | Crown Corr Incorporated |
100431071 | 11/13/1986 | 1711 | Air Engineers, Inc. |
At approximately 10:10 a.m. on November 12, 1986, Employees #1 and #2, both ironworkers, were on the ground level of the boiler cavity in a boiler building. They were awaiting a lift of leave-out steel beams when they were apparently struck by falling water wall panels from the combustion equipment hanging overhead. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was seriously injured. The water walls had been constructed and installed by a coworker.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 768424 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 768424 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100431014 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 100431030 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 768416 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 100431097 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 100431089 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 100431048 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 100431063 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 100431071 | Occupation Not Listed |