Accident Summary Nr: 14543375 - Employee killed in 25 ft fall from roof joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100404425 | 08/29/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Hospador Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished tack-welding the bridging between roof rafters and stood up, intending to walk on the rafters to the steel-decked roof to continue welding. He had covered the roof with duct tape. When he stepped on a loose pile of bridging with his left foot, the bridging moved and his foot slipped. His welding helmet closed over his eyes and he fell 25 ft through the bridging to the cement floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100404425 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |