Accident Summary Nr: 14543367 - Employee killed when struck by tire wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101766749 | 07/16/1986 | 2676 | 0 | Procter & Gamble Paper Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a left rear outside dual truck tire on a two-piece rim mounted on a dump truck. He was either bent over or stooping down outside the service area, using an air hose under approximately 140 psi at the compressor. The unit exploded and Employee #1 was struck by the flying wheel. He sustained fatal head and body injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101766749 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |