Accident Summary Nr: 14543367 - Employee killed when struck by tire wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 14543367 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10176674907/16/198626760Procter & Gamble Paper Products Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a left rear outside dual truck tire on a two-piece rim mounted on a dump truck. He was either bent over or stooping down outside the service area, using an air hose under approximately 140 psi at the compressor. The unit exploded and Employee #1 was struck by the flying wheel. He sustained fatal head and body injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101766749 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported