Accident: 14543342 - Employee Killed In Fall From Bridge Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100418201 | 06/12/1986 | 1622 | The Nyleve Company |
Employee #1 was using a P & H 35-ton capacity truck crane, serial #SO849500-5L, to remove bridge decking and to load it into dump trucks for removal. The crane began to tip over and Employee #1 managed to exit the cab but was then struck by the truck's wheels and catapulted over the parapet. He fell approximately 68 ft to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100418201 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |