Accident Summary Nr: 14543334 - VEHICLE FELL FROM AUTO LIFT, MECHANIC CRUSHED UNDER AUTO
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100413236 | 05/08/1986 | 5521 | 0 | Gronski Enterprises |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC, WAS REPAIRING A TIE-ROD ON A VEHICLE WHICH WAS SUSPENDED OVER HIS HEAD ON AN AUTO LIFT. HE INADVERTENTLY STRUCK THE LIFT SECURING PAD WITH HIS HAMMER, CAUSING THE TELESCOPING MOVABLE SECURING LIFT ARM TO MOVE. THE VEHICLE FELL FROM THE AUTO LIFT TO THE GARAGE FLOOR. THE MECHANIC WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE FALLING CAR AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE AUTO LIFT WAS MANUFACTURED BY THE DOVER CORP., ROTARY LIFT DIVISION. THE AUTO LIFT'S ID NUMBER WAS E770 3022M; SERIAL NUMBER 0500, PART NUMBER P451. THE LIFT'S MODEL NUMBER WAS AB00137-SP80 MARK II. IT HAD A 7,000 POUND LIFT CAPACITY. THE MANUFACTURER'S INSTRUCTIONS WERE NOT FOLLOWED DURING INSTALLATION OF THE AUTO LIFT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100413236 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |