Accident Summary Nr: 14543300 - LARGE METAL PLATES FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 671370 | 12/16/1985 | 5051 | 0 | Bloomsburg Metal Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING SOME LARGE ALUMINUM PLATES, USING AN OVERHEAD CRANE AND A MATERIAL LIFTING DEVICE KNOWN AS A "CADDY". THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING THE PLATES WITHOUT THE HELP OF HIS FELLOW WORKERS, IN VIOLATION OF HIS INSTRUCTIONS. HIS CO-WORKERS HAD TO LEAVE THE AREA FOR A BRIEF PERIOD OF TIME. HE WAS TOLD TO WAIT UNTIL THEY RETURNED BEFORE RESUMING WORK, BUT HE FAILED TO HEED THE INSTRUCTION. AS HE WAS MOVING THE PLATES, SOME OF THE PLATES SLIPPED OUT OF POSITION AND FELL ON HIM. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. RESCUE EFFORTS FAILED TO FREE HIM BEFORE HE DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 671370 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |