Accident Summary Nr: 14543276 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798503 | 03/01/1985 | 3149 | 0 | Penn Footwear Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING AND ADJUSTING AN AIR HOSE CLAMP CONNECTION LOCATED NEAR THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF A SHOE MOLDING MACHINE MANUFACTURED BY GESTA SPA ITALY. AS HE WAS REACHING FOR THE AIR CONNECTION, HIS ABDOMEN MADE CONTACT WITH A 600-VOLT STEP-DOWN TRANSFORMER. (THE TRANSFORMER WAS LOCATED 36 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR, ABOUT 9 INCHES FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE MACHINE.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1798503 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |