Accident Summary Nr: 14543201 - STRUCK BY BOILER DOOR, FELL TO FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14543201 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
216830009/10/198549110Georgia Power Plant Branch

Abstract: An employee was cleaning ashes from a boiler. He was observing the ash removal through a hatch porthole when the door blew open and struck him in the head. He was knocked backwards and fell about 1 meter to the floor. He died from injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, BOILER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, STRUCK BY, DOOR, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2168300 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported