Accident Summary Nr: 145432.015 - Employee is killed when struck by carriage bar

Accident Summary Nr: 145432.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589900.01504/14/2022321113Steely Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 13, 2022, an employee was inspecting the timing chain on the green stacker unit. The employee climbed onto the structural frame of the unit and was struck in the head by the carriage bar. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chain, Head, Inspecting, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1589900.015 41 M Fatality