Accident Summary Nr: 14543185 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101098796 | 04/16/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Dodd Construction Company |
| 101098846 | 04/16/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Koppar Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a 9 ft deep by 30 in. wide trench, installing 8 in. clay pipe for a sewer line in a subdivision. The owner of the company was operating the backhoe. The trench caved in from the west side and both workers were trapped. Employee #1 was buried up to his chest and it took local fire departments 5 hours to free him. He was killed. Employee #2 was quickly freed and was hospitalized with a cracked vertebra in his lower back. The trench was neither sloped nor shored; the soil was loose with scattered rocks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101098796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101098796 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101098846 | Occupation Not Listed |