Accident Summary Nr: 14543185 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14543185 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109879604/16/198616230Dodd Construction Company
10109884604/16/198615210Koppar Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a 9 ft deep by 30 in. wide trench, installing 8 in. clay pipe for a sewer line in a subdivision. The owner of the company was operating the backhoe. The trench caved in from the west side and both workers were trapped. Employee #1 was buried up to his chest and it took local fire departments 5 hours to free him. He was killed. Employee #2 was quickly freed and was hospitalized with a cracked vertebra in his lower back. The trench was neither sloped nor shored; the soil was loose with scattered rocks.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SHORING, CAVE-IN, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, SLOPING, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101098796 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101098796 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 101098846 Occupation Not Listed