Accident Summary Nr: 14543177 - Two employees injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100338276 | 09/04/1985 | 1742 | 0 | Osborne Acoustic Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a Power Climber two-point suspension scaffold, model E-52, doing some patch-up work on the newly installed acoustical siding on the exterior of a seven-story apartment building under construction. They had ridden the scaffold up to the 5th floor when the rigging came loose, and it, the scaffold, and the two workers fell onto concrete at ground level. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries, and Employee #2 suffered internal injuries and a fractured leg, hip, and skull. Causal factors related to this accident include the scaffold rigging was not secured, no lifelines were installed, proper guardrails were not installed on the scaffold, and the employees were not adequately trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100338276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100338276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |