Accident Summary Nr: 14543169 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100336072 | 09/11/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Dorn Associates, Inc. |
| 100336056 | 09/05/1985 | 1761 | 0 | L. F. Still And Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLIMBING AN ALUMINUM LADDER TO REACH THE ROOF OF A BUILDING IN ORDER TO GATHER DATA FOR A PRICE ESTIMATE FOR REPAIR OF THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN 11.4-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 27 INCHES FROM THE WALL OF THE BUILDING. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED CAUSED HIM TO FALL 22 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS BACK AND ON BOTH HANDS. HE ALSO SUSTAINED HAIRLINE FRACTURES OF HIS THREE LOWER VERTEBRAE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100336072 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100336056 | Occupation Not Listed |