Accident Summary Nr: 14543110 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17404211 | 02/28/1985 | 1741 | 0 | James Turner Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in an approximately 12 ft long by 3 ft wide by 8 ft deep hand-dug trench that ran alongside the basement foundation of a house. At 9:30 a.m., the homeowner saw him preparing to install a 4 in. diameter drain pipe at the footing. At approximately 11:30 a.m., the homeowner discovered that the trench had caved-in from the corner of the house. Rescue personnel were called and recovered Employee #1's body in approximately 50 minutes. He died of suffocation. The trench was neither sloped nor shored. Employee #1 was regularly employed as a mason and had been doing masonry work on the house from an insurance claim.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17404211 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |