Accident Summary Nr: 14543102 - MOLTEN METAL SPLASHED ON EMPLOYEES, CAUSING BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178417 | 01/21/1985 | 3325 | 0 | Ceramic And Metal Coating Corp. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO CENTRIFUGALLY CAST A STAINLESS STEEL TUBE. THEY MOVED ABOUT 600 POUNDS OF MOLTEN STEEL FROM AN INDUCTION FURNACE TO THE FRONT OF A CASTING MACHINE. WATER (FOR COOLING) FROM A PREVIOUS CAST HAD NOT PROPERLY DRAINED. A SMALL AMOUNT REMAINED UNDER THE POURING SPOUT OF THE CENTRIFUGAL CASTING MACHINE. THE BULL LADLE HAD BEEN UNLATCHED PRIOR TO THE MELTER BEING MADE READY TO POUR. THE MELTER TIPPED OVER AND CONTACTED THE TURNING HANDLES. THE LADLE TIPPED, SPILLING MOLTEN STEEL. THE MOLTEN STEEL STRUCK THE WATER, WHICH INSTANTLY VAPORIZED. THE RESULTING "EXPLOSION" CAUSED MOLTEN STEEL TO SPLASH ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WEARING ALUMINUM COATS, HARD HATS, FACE SHIELDS AND LEGGINGS. THEY SUFFERED 1ST AND 2ND DEGREE BURNS OVER LESS THAN 20% OF THEIR BODIES (MOSTLY TO THEIR NECK AND FACE).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1178417 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1178417 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1178417 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |