Accident Summary Nr: 14543094 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2167716 | 04/10/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Dillard Smith Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT WAS MOVING OVERHEAD POWER LINES FROM AN OLD UTILITY POLE TO A NEW ONE TO FACILITATE A ROAD WIDENING PROJECT. THE 7200-VOLT, THREE-PHASE FEEDER RAN THRU THE NEW POLE, AND A TEMPORARY WOODEN CROSSARM HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON IT SOME WEEKS EARLIER. TWO OF THE THREE PHASES OF THE FEEDER WERE ATTACHED ON TOP OF THE CROSSARM AND WERE COVERED BY RUBBER BLANKETS. THE THIRD LINE RAN BELOW THE CROSSARM, UNATTACHED AND NOT BLANKETED. THE LINEMAN ATTACHED A JUMPER TO THE ORIGINAL NEUTRAL AND MOVED THE AERIAL LIFT UP THE POLE TO A POINT JUST UNDER THE WOODEN CROSSARM, WITH THE CONTROLS UNDER THE ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE MOVED AWAY FROM THE CONTROLS TOWARDS THE POLE SO THAT HE COULD ATTACH THE OTHER END OF THE JUMPER TO THE NEW NEUTRAL. AS HE WAS ATTACHING THE JUMPER, HE LEANED AWAY FROM THE POLE WITH ONE HAND ON THE JUMPER CLIP. THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS NECK THEN CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTOR. OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHO HEARD THE SOUNDS, LOWERED THE AERIAL LIFT; HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2167716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |