Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14543086 - Employee & Son Struck And Run Over By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14543086 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
117840901/24/198559840Mark Heard Fuel Co

Abstract: THE DRIVER OF A PROPANE DELIVERY TRUCK TOOK HIS 15 YEAR SON ALONG TO ASSIST HIM WITH A RURAL DELIVERY. THE TRUCK WAS A 1984 FORD F-800 WITH 11,000 MILES ON IT. THE DRIVER HAD BEEN COMPLAINING ABOUT THE TRUCK'S WEAK PARKING BRAKES. THE DRIVER AND HIS SON ARRIVED AT A RURAL ADDRESS. THE DRIVER BACKED THE TRUCK NEAR THE HOUSE SO THAT HE HAD ACCESS TO THE PROPANE TANK. THE DRIVER GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND PLACED A CHOCK UNDER THE OUTER REAR TIRE (TANDEM AXLE). THE TWO MEN WALKED BEHIND THE TRUCK. THE SON BEGAN PULLING THE PROPANE HOSE FROM ITS REEL. THE TRUCK BEGAN ROLLING BACKWARDS, AND STRUCK BOTH THE DRIVER AND HIS SON. THE TRUCK'S REAR WHEELS RAN COMPLETELY OVER THE 15 YEAR OLD, KILLING HIM. THE DRIVER WAS INJURED. THE EMPLOYER HAD GIVEN TOTAL CONTROL OF THE TRUCK TO THE DRIVER. RELEVANT MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE TRUCK WAS IN GOOD CONDITION.

Keywords: chock, delivery work, brake, unsecured, crushed, truck, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1178409 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1178409 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported