Accident Summary Nr: 14543086 - Employee & Son Struck And Run Over By Backing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1178409 | 01/24/1985 | 5984 | 0 | Mark Heard Fuel Co |
Abstract: THE DRIVER OF A PROPANE DELIVERY TRUCK TOOK HIS 15 YEAR SON ALONG TO ASSIST HIM WITH A RURAL DELIVERY. THE TRUCK WAS A 1984 FORD F-800 WITH 11,000 MILES ON IT. THE DRIVER HAD BEEN COMPLAINING ABOUT THE TRUCK'S WEAK PARKING BRAKES. THE DRIVER AND HIS SON ARRIVED AT A RURAL ADDRESS. THE DRIVER BACKED THE TRUCK NEAR THE HOUSE SO THAT HE HAD ACCESS TO THE PROPANE TANK. THE DRIVER GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND PLACED A CHOCK UNDER THE OUTER REAR TIRE (TANDEM AXLE). THE TWO MEN WALKED BEHIND THE TRUCK. THE SON BEGAN PULLING THE PROPANE HOSE FROM ITS REEL. THE TRUCK BEGAN ROLLING BACKWARDS, AND STRUCK BOTH THE DRIVER AND HIS SON. THE TRUCK'S REAR WHEELS RAN COMPLETELY OVER THE 15 YEAR OLD, KILLING HIM. THE DRIVER WAS INJURED. THE EMPLOYER HAD GIVEN TOTAL CONTROL OF THE TRUCK TO THE DRIVER. RELEVANT MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE TRUCK WAS IN GOOD CONDITION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1178409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1178409 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |