Accident Summary Nr: 14543078 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TRENCH CAVED IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1626795 | 01/29/1985 | 1623 | 0 | C & W Grading Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:55 AM ON JANUARY 29, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PROBING FOR THE SEWER MAIN IN A TIE-IN TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS 12 FEET LONG, 6 FEET WIDE AND 12 FEET DEEP. THERE WAS NO SHORING INSTALLED AND THE TRENCH WALLS WERE ALMOST VERTICAL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED PROBING AND WAS LEAVING THE TRENCH WHEN THE NORTH BANK CAVED IN AND COVERED HER UP TO THE CHEST. SHE SUFFERED A BROKEN RIGHT KNEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1626795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |