Accident Summary Nr: 14543045 - EMPLOYEE HEATED DRUM CONTAINING FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14543045 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
117534801/02/198517950Mann Construction Co Inc
117537101/02/198517420Owens Drywall Co
117533001/02/198517310Stuart Electric Co Inc
117535501/02/198515420Bank Building Corporation

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 28, 1984, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING A 55 GALLON DRUM AS A FORM TO BEND REINFORCING RODS INTO A CIRCULAR SHAPE. THE DRUM CONTAINED TWO TO THREE GALLONS OF CONCRETE SEALER, WITH A ZYLENE BASE, AND WAS PROPERLY MARKED AS CONTAINING FLAMMABLE MATERIALS. WHEN THE WORKERS STARTED USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH TO HASTEN BENDING, THE DRUM EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS SITTING ON TOP OF THE DRUM, WAS BURNED OVER 95% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED BURNS OVER 10% OF HIS BODY (ARMS, LEGS, AND HANDS). EMPLOYEE #1 DIED JANUARY 9, 1985, AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, DRUM, EXPLOSION, HAND, BURN, FIRE, LEG, ACETYLENE TORCH, CONSTRUCTION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1175348 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1175348 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1175371 Occupation Not Listed
4 1175330 Occupation Not Listed
5 1175355 Occupation Not Listed