Accident Summary Nr: 14543045 - EMPLOYEE HEATED DRUM CONTAINING FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175348 | 01/02/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Mann Construction Co Inc |
| 1175371 | 01/02/1985 | 1742 | 0 | Owens Drywall Co |
| 1175330 | 01/02/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Stuart Electric Co Inc |
| 1175355 | 01/02/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Bank Building Corporation |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 28, 1984, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING A 55 GALLON DRUM AS A FORM TO BEND REINFORCING RODS INTO A CIRCULAR SHAPE. THE DRUM CONTAINED TWO TO THREE GALLONS OF CONCRETE SEALER, WITH A ZYLENE BASE, AND WAS PROPERLY MARKED AS CONTAINING FLAMMABLE MATERIALS. WHEN THE WORKERS STARTED USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH TO HASTEN BENDING, THE DRUM EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS SITTING ON TOP OF THE DRUM, WAS BURNED OVER 95% OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED BURNS OVER 10% OF HIS BODY (ARMS, LEGS, AND HANDS). EMPLOYEE #1 DIED JANUARY 9, 1985, AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175348 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1175348 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1175371 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1175330 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 1175355 | Occupation Not Listed |